Without Any Difficult For Passing 1Z0-402 Test By Using Passleader 1Z0-402 Braindumps

Vendor: Oracle
Exam Code: 1Z0-402
Exam Name: Oracle Linux Fundamentals

QUESTION 1
You located a file created in /home successfully by using the slocate command. You found that the slocate command could locate that file even after deletion. What could be the possible solution to stop listing deleted files? (Choose all that apply.)
A.    Run updatedb to update the database.
B.    Run slocate -u to update the database.
C.    Use the locate command instead of slocate.
D.    Delete the /var/lib/slocate/slocate.db file because it buffers all search results.
E.    Reboot the system so that it will update the kernel memory because the kernel stores all results in the memory.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 2
As an administrator, you mounted the /exports/projects NFS exported directory from a server on a LAN using the default NFS settings. You find the performance to be low. Which NFS mount options can you use to increase the performance?

A.    set rsize=8192 and wsize=8192.
B.    set rsize=32768 and wsize=32768.
C.    set wsize=8192 and keep the read packet size at the default.
D.    set rsize=8192 and keep the write packet size at the default.
E.    set rsize=32768 and keep the write packet size at the default.
F.    set wsize=32768 and keep the read packet size at the default.

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Two users, bob on station1 and smith on station2, generated a public/private key pair using ssh-keygen to enable password-less secure shell login between them. What would be their next step to accomplish the task?

A.    Copy the private key of bob to station2:~smith and vice versa.
B.    Copy the key pair of bob to station2:~smith/.ssh as public and private keys.
C.    Copy the private key of bob to station2:~smith/.ssh/authorized_keys and vice versa.
D.    Copy the public key of bob to station1:~smith/.ssh/authorized_keys and vice versa.
E.    Copy the public key of bob to station2:~smith/.ssh/authorized_keys and vice versa.

Answer: E

QUESTION 4
View the Exhibit. As a Linux administrator, you have to let the users smith and scott manage files and directories in the /software directory on their own, with full permissions between each other’s files. What are the most essential steps needed to grant them the required privileges? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Add SUID on /software.
B.    Add 777 permissions on /software.
C.    Add u=— permissions on /software.
D.    Add scott as a member of the apps group.
E.    Add rwx permissions for the apps group on /software.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 5
View the Exhibit. A normal user bob logs in from server200 to server1 through telnet and runs the xclock command but fails with an error message as shown in the Exhibit. What could be the possible reason for the error?

A.    This is because gdm is not started on the machine.
B.    This is because of the temporary failure in name resolution.
C.    This is because the default X access controls do not permit remote connections.
D.    This is because the graphical display manager is not configured to allow TCP connections.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
What is the effect of issuing ZZ and ZQ in the vi editor command mode?

A.    The command ZZ will zoom in the vi editor command mode and ZQ will zoom out the view.
B.    The command ZZ will thrash all changes, whereas ZQ will ask for confirmation before saving.
C.    The command ZZ will save changes and exit, whereas ZQ will exit the editor without saving changes.
D.    The command ZZ will exit the editor without saving changes, whereas ZQ will save changes and exit.

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
You have logged in as root and have invoked the mount command without any options to mount the
device /dev/hda8
mount /dev/hda8
What does mount do in this context? (Choose two.)

A.    It checks the /etc/mtab for the required options to mount the device.
B.    It checks the /etc/fstab for the required options and the mount point to mount the device.
C.    It checks the /etc/inittab for the required options and the mount point to mount the device.
D.    It reports an error message “mount point doesn’t exist” if the entry for /dev/hda8 doesn’t exist in the /etc/fstab file.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 8
Which command would you use to save the name of all the users in your system in alphabetical order to a newfile file after removing the duplicate entries?

A.    cut -f1 -d: /etc/passwd | sort | uniq | > newfile
B.    cut -f1 -d: /etc/passwd | sort -d | uniq > newfile
C.    cut -f1 -d: /etc/passwd | sort -a | uniq | newfile
D.    cut -f1 -d: < /etc/passwd | sort | uniq | less < newfile

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Which four statements are true about the find command in Linux? (Choose four.)

A.    The user can specify how to process the files.
B.    The user can specify where to search (pathname).
C.    The user can specify what type of file to search for.
D.    The user can specify to perform logical operations on selections.
E.    The user can search and replace the contents of files with find.
F.    The user cannot find recently added files or directories on the system.

Answer: ABCD

QUESTION 10
The user smith wants to display the total number of lines that are 4 characters (letters and digits) long or more from the file1.txt file. Which regular expression or command should smith use?

A.    egrep “^[[:alnum:]]{4,}$” file1.txt | wc -l
B.    egrep “^[[:alpha:]]{4,}$” file1.txt | wc -l
C.    egrep “^[[:alpha:]]{4,}$” file1.txt | wc -w
D.    egrep “^[[:alnum:]]{4,}$” file1.txt | wc -c

Answer: A


PassLeader

http://www.passleader.com/1z0-402.html

QUESTION 11
Match the following shell special characters with their usage:
1.    \        a. used in pairs to quote other special characters so they will not be interpreted by the shell or to embed blanks
2.    ‘ ?      b. variable substitution
3.    { } ~   c. used to escape the special meaning of the next character
4.    $       d. wildcard file name expansion

A.    1-c, 2-b, 3-a, 4-d
B.    1-b, 2-d, 3-c, 4-a
C.    1-c, 2-a, 3-d, 4-b
D.    1-c, 2-a, 3-b, 4-d
E.    1-d, 2-a, 3-c, 4-b
F.    1-d, 2-c, 3, b, 4-a

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Match the commands with their functions:
1.    make a. installs the software to the target directory specified during configure, but typically defaults to /usr/local/subtree
2.    configure script b. calls the compiler and linker as specified by the Makefile
3.    make install c. creates the necessary Makefiles based on the user information

A.    1-c, 2-a, 3-b
B.    1-b, 2-c, 3-a
C.    1-a, 2-c, 3-b
D.    1-c, 2-b, 3-a

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
You have the /tools directory on a system with critical system files reserved for future use. As a Linux administrator which command would you use to protect these files from a user who might get the UID or GID as shown below?
[root@server1 ~]# ls -ld /tools/
drwxrwx— 108 517 527 4096 Mar 26 20:00 /tools/

A.    chmod o+t /tools
B.    chmod u+s /tools
C.    chown -R 0.0 /tools
D.    chown -R nobody.nobody /tools

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
Identify the two main branches from the UNIX family tree, where the cross-pollination between these branches was responsible for making UNIX so powerful. (Choose two.)

A.    MIT
B.    GNU
C.    BSD
D.    POSIX
E.    BESYS
F.    System V

Answer: CF

QUESTION 15
You want to access data relevant to some running processes in the system. Which directory contains the system information describing the system and processes (for example, PID files) since the system was booted?

A.    /sys
B.    /srv
C.    /proc
D.    /var/run
E.    /var/lock

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
View the Exhibit. The root user at server1 has connected to server200 using ssh. While trying to execute remote graphical applications he receives an error as shown in the Exhibit. What could be the possible solution to get rid of this error and run remote graphical applications safely through ssh? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Use the -X option with ssh while connecting.
B.    Remove the ~/.Xauthority file on both server1 and server200.
C.    Set the XAuthLocation parameter correctly in /etc/ssh/ssh_config.
D.    Set the X11Forwarding parameter to yes in /etc/ssh/sshd_config.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 17
Which command would help you identify and count how many lines have the letter “w” and the letters (together) in the words.txt file?

A.    grep ‘w’ ‘is’ words.txt | wc -l
B.    grep w words.txt | grep is | wc -l
C.    grep w words.txt | grep is | wc -c
D.    grep ‘\.w’ ‘\.is’ words.txt | wc -l

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Multiple users can share a UNIX machine. This is made possible by the OS by using one user’s idle time to service other users. What is this feature of an operating system identified as?

A.    data sharing
B.    time sharing
C.    one-time initialization
D.    light weight kernel threading
E.    interrupt driven process handling

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
User scott issued the following command at the bash prompt:
[scott@station1 ~]$read -t15 -n10 -s DAX
What is the purpose of issuing this command?

A.    to make the read statement provide 15 seconds to enter up to 10 characters silently (no echo to terminal) into the $DAX variable
B.    to make the read statement provide 15 seconds to enter a minimum of 10 characters echoing onto the terminal
C.    to make the read statement provide 15 seconds to enter a minimum of 10 characters without echoing onto the terminal
D.    to make the read statement provide 15 seconds to enter up to 10 characters, echoing onto to terminal, into the $DAX variable

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Match the following signal values with their description.
1. 9 a. Hangup
2. 19 b. Terminate the process and dump core
3. 11 c. Kill signal
4. 1 d. Stop the process

A.    1-c, 2-b, 3-a,4-b
B.    1-c, 2-d, 3-b, 4-a
C.    1-d, 2-b, 3-c, 4-a
D.    1-d, 2-a, 3-c, 4-b

Answer: B


Without Any Difficult For Passing 1Z0-402 Test By Using Passleader 1Z0-402 Braindumps

http://www.passleader.com/1z0-402.html