New Published PassLeader 1Z0-409 Exam VCE File Ended The Finally Difficult For Passing Exam

Vendor: Oracle
Exam Code: 1Z0-409
Exam Name: Oracle Linux Fundamentals

QUESTION 1
Multiple users can share a UNIX machine. This is made possible by the OS by using one user’s idle time to service other users. What is this feature of an operating system identified as?

A.    data sharing
B.    time sharing
C.    one-time initialization
D.    light weight kernel threading
E.    interrupt driven process handling

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
User scott issued the following command at the bash prompt:
[scott@station1 ~]$read -t15 -n10 -s DAX
What is the purpose of issuing this command?

A.    to make the read statement provide 15 seconds to enter up to 10 characters silently (no echo to terminal)
into the $DAX variable
B.    to make the read statement provide 15 seconds to enter a minimum of 10 characters echoing onto the terminal
C.    to make the read statement provide 15 seconds to enter a minimum of 10 characters without echoing
onto the terminal
D.    to make the read statement provide 15 seconds to enter up to 10 characters, echoing onto to terminal,
into the $DAX variable

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Match the following signal values with their description.
1. 9 a. Hangup
2 . 19 b. Terminate the process and dump core
3. 11 c. Kill signal
4. 1 d. Stop the process

A.    1-c, 2-b, 3-a,4-b
B.    1-c, 2-d, 3-b, 4-a
C.    1-d, 2-b, 3-c, 4-a
D.    1-d, 2-a, 3-c, 4-b

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Note the command given below:
ls -l | grep hello\.gif
Which statement is true about this command?

A.    It will long-list the file hello.gif.
B.    It will return an error because an escape character \ is used.
C.    It will long-list the files in the hello*gif format from the current working directory.
D.    It will long-list the hello.gif, hello-gif files or any file in the hello? gif format.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Identify the two true statements about FTP servers. (Choose two.)

A.    FTP servers typically listen on port 21.
B.    FTP servers typically listen on port 20.
C.    FTP servers send data to clients on port 21.
D.    FTP servers send data to clients on port 20.
E.    FTP servers do not provide anonymous login by default.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 6
A new user smith wants to customize the bourne shell by creating a new alias for the ls -l command. He wants to make the new alias persistent across logouts and also reboots. What could be done to make the new alias persistent only for smith?

A.    Add the new alias to ~/.bashrc.
B.    Add the new alias to ~/.profile.
C.    Add the new alias to /etc/profile.
D.    Add the new alias to ~/bash_profile.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
The user scott tries to create a directory hierarchy and encounters the following error:
[scott@server1 tmp]$ mkdir test/test1/stored/all
mkdir: cannot create directory `test/test1/stored/all`: No such file or directory
[scott@server1 tmp]$pwd
/tmp
Which two commands can the user scott use to create the directory hierarchy successfully? (Choose two.)

A.    mkdir /test/test1/stored/all
B.    mkdir -p test/test1/stored/all
C.    mkdir -r test/test1/stored/all
D.    mkdirhier /test/test1/stored/all
E.    mkdir -r /tmp/test/test1/stored/all
F.    mkdirhier /tmp/test/test1/stored/all

Answer: BF


PassLeader

http://www.passleader.com/1z0-409.html

QUESTION 8
Examine the following output:
[root@station1]ps -f
UID PID PPID C STIME TTY TIME CMD
root 3944 3820 1 03:32 tty1 01:57 -bash
root 3984 3944 0 03:32 tty1 01:57 ksh
root 3985 3984 0 03:32 tty1 01:57 ps -f
Which columns would you analyze to find the most recently invoked shell?

A.    Analyze only the PID.
B.    Analyze only the UID.
C.    Analyze only the PPID.
D.    Analyze both the UID and PID.
E.    Analyze both the PID and PPID.
F.    Analyze both the UID and PPID.

Answer: E

QUESTION 9
The user smith has logged in to the system and his current working directory is /tmp. Which command changes the user current working. Which command changes the user’s current working directory to the user’s home directory? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    cd
B.    cd ..
C.    cd ~
D.    cd ../~
E.    cd /home
F.    cd $HOME

Answer: ACF

QUESTION 10
As root you have changed the default login shell to one of the shells listed in /etc/shells file. Which file entry is modified as a result of this?

A.    /etc/shadow
B.    /etc/shells
C.    /etc/passwd
D.    /etc/default/useradd

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which command gives the following output?
Date 03/12/2007, Time 12:00:01 AM

A.    echo “Date date +%x , Time date +%r “
B.    echo “Date `date +%x` , Time `date +%r` “
C.    echo “Date `date +%r` , Time `date +%x` “
D.    echo “Date `time +%x` , Time `time +%r` “

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Which three statements are true about screen? (Choose three.)

A.    screen has the ability to lock a terminal.
B.    screen has the ability to monitor a session.
C.    screen windows do not adhere to vt100 standards.
D.    All windows in a screen are dependent on each other.
E.    Each window in a screen has its own scroll-back buffer.

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 13
Which statements are true about the File Extensions? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    File extensions are just part of the file name.
B.    File extensions are cared by all applications.
C.    File content depends upon the file extensions.
D.    File extensions do not always say what the file is.
E.    File extensions have no special meaning to the kernel.

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 14
As root user you have set the environment variable HISTIGNORE=”ls:man:pwd:cat” with the other history-related shell variables at their default. What impact does it have on shell history?

A.    History will ignore only the commands listed in the HISTIGNORE variable.
B.    History will save only the first occurrence of the commands listed in the HISTIGNORE variable.
C.    History will ignore only the commands, issued with any valid switch, listed in the HISTIGNORE variable.
D.    History will save only the first occurrence of the commands, issued with any valid switch, listed in the
HISTIGNORE variable.

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
The user smith executes the following command:
awk -F: ‘/bash$/ {nlines++; print $1;} END {print “\n”, nlines}’ /etc/passwd.
What could be the purpose of using this command?

A.    to print all lines in /etc/passwd that ends with bash
B.    to print the name of all normal users in /etc/passwd
C.    to print and count the names of the users who use the bash shell
D.    to print the total number of lines in /etc/passwd that ends with bash

Answer: C


New Published PassLeader 1Z0-409 Exam VCE File Ended The Finally Difficult For Passing Exam

http://www.passleader.com/1z0-409.html