[100% Pass] Pass 70-462 Exam With Great Ease By Trying Passleader Microsoft 70-462 Exam Questions (91-110)

Valid Tips For 100% Pass Exam 70-462: PassLeader now is providing the best 70-462 197q vce and pdf practice test for your 70-462 certification exam. We offer the latest 70-462 197q exam questions to ensure that you can 100 percent pass 70-462 exam, and what’s more, we will offer you the new updated 70-462 exam dumps for one year free and free new version VCE Player. Welcome to visit our site — passleader.com and get the valid 70-462 197q braindumps to pass exam as soon as possible.

keywords: 70-462,70-462 exam,70-462 197q exam dumps,70-462 exam questions,70-462 pdf dumps,70-462 vce dumps,Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases Exam

QUESTION 91
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to write code for a transaction that contains several statements. There is high contention between readers and writers on several tables used by your transaction. You need to minimize the use of the tempdb space. You also need to prevent reading queries from blocking writing queries. Which isolation level should you use?
 
A.    SERIALIZABLE
B.    SNAPSHOT
C.    READ COMMITTED SNAPSHOT
D.    REPEATABLE READ

Answer: C

QUESTION 92
You need to install the Power View Components on a stand alone server. Which three actions should you perform (and sorting)? 

A.    Install SQL 2012 Analyse Services
B.    Install SQL 2012 Reporting Services
C.    Install SQL 2012 Database Engine and PowerPivot for Sharepoint
D.    Configure SQL Server Reporting Services and Addin in sharepoint mode
E.     Configure SQL Server reporting services in native mode

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 93
You plan to migrate the db to azure. You verify that all objects are valid for azure sql database. You need to ensure that users and logins are migrated to azure. What should you do?

A.    Use the Copy Database wizard
B.    Use the Database Transfer wizard
C.    Use the SQL Management Studio to deploy the db to azure
D.    Back up the databasae from the local server and restore it to azure

Answer: CD

QUESTION 94
You maintain several dbs on a 64 bit ms sql 2005 instance. You need to migrate the dbs to sql 2012 on the same server. You also need to ensure functionality in sql 2012 can be used in the db after migration. What should You do? (each correct answer presents part of the solution)

A.    Perform an in-place upgrade to 64-bit in sql 2012
B.    Perform a side by side installation of a 64 bit sql 2012
C.    Perform a side by side installation of a 32 bit sql 2012
D.    Detach the old instance and attach it to the new one
E.     Change the compatibility level of the db

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 95
You create a new user named UserA. You need to ensure that UserA is able to create SQL Server Agent jobs and to execute SQL Server Agent jobs. To which role should you add UserA?

A.    Securityadmin
B.    RSExecRole
C.    SQLAgentUserRole
D.    DatabaseMailUserRole

Answer: C

QUESTION 96
Hotspot Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database instance. Other applications run on the server. Some of the applications are throwing errors because of insufficient memory. You need to ensure that the other applications have sufficient memory. Which setting should you configure?

Answer:

QUESTION 97
You administer a database that has User A, B and C. User A must be able to create new tables and stored procedures, User B must be able to select, update, delete and insert data, User C must be albe to provide windows logins to the database
– db_accessadmin
– db_ddladmin
– db_datawriter
– db_datareader
– db_owner
To which role or roles should you add the users?

A.    ddladmin
B.    datawriter, datareader
C.    accessadmin

Answer: A

QUESTION 98
You are the administrator of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. Some applications consume significant resources. You need to manage the server workload by restricting resource-intensive applications. You need to dynamically limit resource consumption. What should you do?

A.    Set up Service Broker to ensure that applications are not allowed to consume more than the specified amount of resources.
B.    Configure Resource Pools, Workload Groups, and Classifier Function, and then enable the Resource Governor.
C.    Configure Extended Events to monitor and restrict resource limits allowed by each application type.
D.    Create a new Plan Guide with a Scope Type of sql and define the resource limits for each application.

Answer: A

QUESTION 99
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that includes a table named dbo.Log. This table contains millions of records about user activity in an application. Records in dbo.Log that are more than 90 days old are purged nightly. When records are purged, table locks are causing contention withinserts. You need to be able to modify dbo.Log without requiring any changes to the applications that utilize dbo.Log. Which type of solution should you use?

A.    Extended events
B.    Columnstore index
C.    Partitioned tables
D.    Read committed snapshot

Answer: C

QUESTION 100
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Orders. Users report that during peak usage periods, certain operations are taking more time than expected. Your initial analysis suggests that blocking is the cause. You need to gather more data to be able to determine which processes are being blocked and to identify the root cause. What should you do?

A.    Start a trace using SQL Server Profiler to catch the Lock: Deadlock event.
B.    Use sp_configure to set the blocked process threshold. Start a trace using SQL Server Profiler to catch the Blocked Process Report event.
C.    Schedule a SQL Agent job to run every 60 seconds and insert the results of executing the sys.dm_os_wait_stats DMV into a table.
D.    Use System Monitor to catch the Lock Waits/sec event.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html

QUESTION 101
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. Users report that a billing application becomes unresponsive during busy times of the day. While investigating, you notice large number of processes taking or waiting for table locks. You suspect that SQL Server is assigning stronger locks to queries. You start a SQL Profiler trace. Which event should you select?

A.    Deadlock graph
B.    Lock: Escalation
C.    Lock: Timeout
D.    Lock: Deadlock

Answer: B

QUESTION 102
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that has a database named Contoso. The Contoso database has a table named EmployeeSalary in a schema named HumanResources. You need to create a script that writes audit events into the application log whenever data in the EmployeeSalary table is modified. Which four Transact-SQL statements should you use? (To answer, move the appropriate statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 103
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database called Human_Resources. The database contains a table named dbo.Salary. You need to ensure that all read activity against dbo. Salary is audited and written to the Windows Security Log. What should you do? (To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 104
You install Microsoft SQL Server 2012 on a new server. After setup is complete, you attempt to start the SQL Server service. After being in a starting state for a few moments, the service goes back to a stopped state. You need to determine the cause of the failure. Which file should you use?

A.    %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL11.MSSQLSERVER|MSSQL\Log\Errorlog
B.    %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\110\setup Bootstrap\Log\Summary.txt
C.    %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL11.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\DATA\mastlog.idf
D.    %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\110\Shared\ErrorDmpr[XXXX] .mdmp

Answer: A

QUESTION 105
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database contains a schema named CUSTOMER. CUSTOMER contains several tables and views with sensitive data, as well as various stored procedures and functions. In order to configure security for CUSTOMER, you need to determine how to meet the security requirements listed in the answer area. Which command or commands should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate command or commands to their corresponding security requirement or requirements in the answer area. Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Answer targets may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 106
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server along with a Windows Azure SQL Database database. For both servers, you need to grant users the ability to create logins and create databases. You need to determine which permission to grant users in each instance. Which permission or permissions should you choose? (To answer, drag the appropriate permission or permissions to their corresponding instance type or types in the answer area. Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Answer targets may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 107
You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database named Inventory that contains a stored procedure named p_AddInventory. Users need to be able to SELECT from all tables in the database and execute the stored procedure. You need to grant only the necessary permissions. What should you do?

A.    Grant EXECUTE permission on p_AddInventory to all users.
Grant VIEW DEFINITION to all users.
B.    Grant EXECUTE permission on p_AddInventory to all users.
Add all users to the db_datawriter role.
C.    Add all users to the db_owner role.
D.    Grant EXECUTE permission on p_Add!nventory to all users.
Add all users to the db_datareader role.

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
You administer a SQL Server 2012 database instance. You need to configure the SQL Server Database Engine service on a failover cluster. Which user account should you use?

A.    A domain user
B.    The BUILTIN\SYSTEM account
C.    A local user with Run as Service permissions
D.    TheSQLBrowser account

Answer: A

QUESTION 109
You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database named Human_Resources. The database contains 2 tables named Employees and SalaryDetails. You add two Windows groups as logins for the server:
– CORP\Employees – All company employees
– CORP\HRAdmins – HR administrators only
– HR Administrators are also company employees.
You need to grant users access according to the following requirements:
– CORP\Employees should have SELECT access to the Employees table.
– Only users in CORP\HRAdmins should have SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table.
– Logins are based only on Windows security groups.
What should you do?

A.    Create a database role called Employees.
Add CORP\Employees to the db_datareader role.
Add all company employees except HR administrators to the Employees role.
Deny SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the Employees role.
B.    Create a database role called HRAdmins.
Add all company employees except HR administrators to the db_datareader role,
Add all HR administrators to the HRAdmins role.
Grant SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the HRAdmins role.
Deny SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the db_datareader role.
C.    Create two database roles: Employees and HRAdmins.
Add all company employees to the Employees role.
Add HR administrators to the HRAdmins role.
Grant SELECT access to all tables except SalaryDetails to the Employees role.
Grant SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the HRAdmins role.
Deny SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the Employees role.
D.    Create a database role called Employees.
Add all HR administrators to the db_datareader role.
Add all company employees to the Employees role.
Grant SELECT access to all tables except the SalaryDetails table to the Employees role.
Deny SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the Employees role.

Answer: D

QUESTION 110
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database instance. You plan to migrate the database to Windows Azure SQL Database. You verify that all objects contained in the database are compatible with Windows Azure SQL Database. You need to ensure that database users and required server logins are migrated to Windows Azure SQL Database. What should you do?

A.    Use the Copy Database wizard.
B.    Back up the database from the local server and restore it to Windows Azure SQL Database.
C.    Use the Database Transfer wizard.
D.    Use SQL Server Management Studio to deploy the database to Windows Azure SQL Database.

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html